Cooperative Contracts – Information for Vendors

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I become a DIR Cooperative Contracts vendor?

We offer vendors the opportunity to bid on cooperative contracts that will be used by state, local and public education institutions across Texas, as well as public entities from other states.

Click here to return to the How to Become a Vendor page.

How often are solicitations released for bid?

Solicitations are posted year-round for products/services. Please visit our Current Contracting Initiatives page to see current solicitation postings and view contracting initiatives in the planning phase. Please check back often.

What is the process for determining if a potential customer is eligible to use a DIR contract? May we sell to an entity outside the state of Texas?

Texas state agencies, counties, local government offices and public education entities are eligible to purchase through the Cooperative Contracts program. For more information and legal citations, go to the DIR Customer Eligibility page to learn about eligibility requirements for all DIR contracts.

Public entities outside the state of Texas are also eligible. Go to Resources for Customers outside Texas for more information and instructions on how they can purchase technology through DIR.

I am a current DIR contracted vendor. How do I sign up for automatic transfers of admin fee payments?

You must complete and submit an ACH Authorization form. We have posted instructions and the form on our website. Click here.

Can HUB/MWBE vendors participate in DIR’s solicitation process?

Yes. We encourage Historically Underutilized Business (HUB) and Minority and Women Business Enterprise (MWBE) vendors to participate in our solicitation process. Please click here to learn how to become a DIR Vendor and participate in the solicitation process.

Please visit our HUB program page for more additional information.

Can I schedule a meeting with the HUB Coordinator?

Yes. Lisa Maldonado is DIR’s HUB Coordinator. Please email the HUB Program for assistance or contact Lisa directly by phone at 512-463-5662.

What is a HUB Subcontracting Plan (HSP)?

Texas Government Code, Chapter 2161, Subchapter F requires that all state agencies include a HUB Subcontracting Plan in contracts with an expected value of $100,000 or more. Agencies are required to identify probable areas of subcontracting in the scope of the work as it’s defined in the bid, proposal or other expression of interest.

I am a HUB Vendor. Do I have to fill out a HUB Subcontracting Plan (HSP)?

Yes. If there are probable subcontracting opportunities in the scope of the solicitation, a HUB Subcontracting Plan must be completed and returned with your response.

Can you define a "Good Faith Effort" in regards to doing business with State of Texas certified HUBs?

According to Texas Government Code 2161.253, “Good Faith Effort” includes all of the following steps:

  • Divide the work into reasonable lots according to industry standards and practices
  • Provide written notification of the subcontracting opportunity to a minimum of 3 State of Texas certified HUBs
  • Identify the area(s) to be subcontracted and include information on the scope of work, requirements, certifications, and other pertinent information, and a contact person who can answer further questions about the subcontract or provide other vital information about the subcontracting opportunity
  • Give HUB vendors a minimum of 7 working days to respond to the Prime vendor prior to bid close
  • Provide written notification of the subcontracting opportunity to minority or women trade organizations or business development centers
  • Negotiate with responsive vendors in good faith, not disqualifying a HUB vendor, and provide written justification of the selection process if a non-HUB vendor is selected